Skip to content
NumberReels

AI and techEpisode 103Waterfall0:41

Google gets 21.7 billion more visits than the next four sites combined

Monthly website visits, September 2026, in billions · Semrush estimates

Guess the number before you watch

Guess the number

Guess the number: more visits a month than the next four sites (Semrush)

50 billion
0 billion100 billion
0:00 / 0:41

Source: Semrush Traffic Analytics (September 2026); Similarweb (August 2026) · Estimates of web visits; Semrush pages updated 11-13 Oct 2026

The numbersFills in as the clip plays
  1. 1YouTube60 billion
  2. 2+ Facebook12.2 billion
  3. 3+ ChatGPT8.2 billion
  4. 4+ Instagram6.8 billion
  5. 5All four together87.2 billion
  6. 6Google's extra21.7 billion

Narration

Follows the clip · tap a line to jump

Runs 0:41.

How to read this chart: Start at the first bar, apply each floating step up or down, and land on the final bar. The connectors and the dotted level line carry the running total; the dashed outline on the final bar is where you started. More on waterfall charts.

The takeaway

Semrush's September 2026 count puts Google 21.7 billion visits ahead of the next four combined. Similarweb's August count says 31.5 billion. Both put Google first.

The data

Explore the numbers

Source: Semrush Traffic Analytics (September 2026); Similarweb (August 2026). Covering Estimates of web visits; Semrush pages updated 11-13 Oct 2026.

Explore this chart

The chart from the video, redrawn live from its data. Scrub to any moment, or play it again.

Numbers of the week, in your inbox

One email every Monday: last week’s clips, the number behind each, and what’s coming next. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Transcript

  1. Semrush estimates Google gets 21.7 billion more visits a month than the next four sites.

  2. A visit is one browsing session on a website. Watch YouTube's bar: 60 billion. Facebook adds 12.2, ChatGPT 8.2, and Instagram 6.8. All four together stop at 87.2 billion. Now Google's bar: 108.9 billion. That is — 21.7 billion more.

  3. How many times a day do you open Google? Tell us in the comments, then like, share and subscribe. More at numberreels.com.

Source & method

AI and tech